Neem Seed Oil
Native to the Indian subcontinent, neem, also known as Indian lilac, Azadirachta Indica, or 'Neemba' in Sanskrit has been used in Ayurvedic medicine, with traditional remedies dating back to at least 5000 years.
In fact it's not unusual to find the ancient neem tree in an Indian family's backyard or a common compound in a residential building, as traditional Indian households have been using the powerful herb in lotions, medicines, insecticides, hair care products, pest control, religious ceremonies and more since centuries!
With a 100+ biologically active compounds and its unique ability to treat a whole range of health issues, the neem tree, botanically classified as Azadirachta Indica truly lives up to its name - The Tree of Life.
Extracted from the seeds of the neem tree, neem oil is nature's gift to mankind. Incredibly bitter in taste with a pungent garlicky, sulfur-like smell, and varying in color from greenish brown, to yellowish brown to shades of red, the oil is host to a remarkable number of active ingredients, that offer powerful healing properties for many medical ailments.
Some of the top ingredients found in neem oil include vitamin E, nimbidin & nimbin compounds, carotenoids, linoleic acid, oleic acid, vitamin C, quercetin and the main compound azadirachtin, which is one of nature's most powerful insect repellents. These natural ingredients make neem oil a potent antifungal, antipyretic, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory making it a must-have addition in your medicine cabinet!
25 L / 50L HDPE Barrels
or as per Customer Requirement